Geiger's Books


Nonfiction

A Selected List

All books are first editions, unless noted otherwise. Send inquiries and orders to Specifics on the terms of sale are under Ordering Information. This list was updated 9/22/2007.

Jump to Authors:

A-B-C ** D-E-F ** G-H-I ** J-K-L ** M-N ** O-P-Q ** R-S ** T-U-V ** W-X-Y-Z

Aristophanes

Women in Parliament. London, Fanfrolico Press, 1912. Folio, dark blue three-quarter blue morocco over gilt-stamped blue boards. Copy numbe 389 of 500 copies. Corners bumped, light rubbing and soiling. Nonetheless, a nice copy of a delightfully illustrated edition of this classic work. $375.00

Ashton, John

A Righte Merrie Christmas!!! The Story of Christ-tide. London, Leadenhall Press, [1894]. Frontispiece is copperplate etching of "The Wassail Song" by Arthur C. Behrend. Red three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine with leather inlays and hand-painted decorations; marbled endpapers. Fine. $275.00

Brangwyn, Frank, and Walther Shaw Sparrow

A Book of Bridges. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1916. Folio, three-quarter vellum over blue boards. Copy 28 of a special large paper edition of 75, with an original lithograph tipped-in, signed by Brangwyn in the mount. Some foxing to boards, minor foxing to lower edge of some pages. A tight, handsome copy of a beautiful book. $650.00. Shipping at cost, insurance required.

de Veer, Elizabeth and Richard J. Boyle

Sunlight and Shadow: The Life and Art of Willard L. Metcalf. New York, Abbeville Press, 1987. 280pp, color and b & w illustrations, bibliography, index. Metcalf, an American Impressionist, was one of the founders of "The Ten," (The Ten American Painters). A fine copy in fine dustjacket. $395.00. Shipping at cost.

Debrett, John

The Peerage of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. London, G. Woodfall, 1820. Thirteenth ed, considerably improved. 2 volumes. Lacks engraved portrait frontispiece of George III in volume I; otherwise all pages and plates present. Modern three-quarter red calf binding with black labels; each f.e.p. has a watercolor of the arms of a previous owner pasted down. Minor foxing here and there and the edges of a few pages bent, but generally a very nice set. $185.00. Shipping at cost.
G-H-I **

Gallagher, H. M. Pierce

Robert Mills: Architect of the Washington Monument 1781 - 1855. New York, Columbia University Press,1935. Minor wear to extremities, else fine. $45.00.
J-K-L **

M-N

Mawson, Douglas

The Home of the Blizzard. Philadelphia, J. P. Lippincott, 1915. 2 volumes. First American edition, in "secondary binding": navy blue buckram with silver lettering but lacking the vignette of the "primary binding." Errata slip in volume one, and three folding maps in rear pocket of volume two. Minor to moderate edge wear and trifling white spot near lower margin of front board of volume one. All in all, a handsome set in near fine condition. $475.00.

Morrell, Francis V.

The Ancestry of Daniel Morrell of Hartford, With His Descendants and Some Contemporary Families. Hartford, John Watson Morrell, 1916. Copy number 241 of an unspecified edition; signed by the publisher. Minor rubbing and a few small, nearly unnoticeable water stains to covers, else about fine. $25.00.
O-P-Q ** R-S **

Richardson, Charles

A New Dictionary of the English Language. Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Co., 1846. Two volumes, quarto vols. Full sprinkled brown calf with black calf labels stamped in gold; marbled edges and endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Thomas Forrest Betton of Germantown, Peesylvannia. Some peeling and scuffing to covers, scattered foxing but bindings are very tight. With Charles Richardson. Supplement to a New Dictionary of the English Language. London, Bell and Daldy, 1856. Quarto. Original brown cloth boards with paper label. Corners bent, label badly worn, hinges internally split, title page heavily foxed. $700.00.
T-U-V W-X-Y-Z

--- GEIGER'S BOOKS --- P.O.BOX 66223 --- SCOTTS VALLEY, CA 95067 ---

Books Wanted || California and the West || Modern Literature & Mysteries|| Ordering Information|| Geiger's Books Home Page